Not satisfactory at UACE

A Brave New Wallet: the Future of the Browser Wallet

Share this post:

 

For any analysis, mail us at [email protected]

Use our app for results 

https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.yoschools.yostats

 Being ranked among the worst is frustrating and not good at all. Despite having many candidates at the centers, some schools have not done enough to improve their performance. One can argue that the students were ill prepared and covid hot them harder so they were not ready for UNEB maybe they would better be fitted in UBTEB. 

UNEB and UBTEB should work on a module like the one proposed in the new curriculum, that lets a student get a certificate of competence from DIT. This will reduce on failures in UNEB and empower these learners technically. 

On the other hand, UBTEB also needs to raise awareness about their role in nation building and the worthiness of their certificates. The UBTEB programs at Certificate level are worth the two years accorded to UACE. For children that pass with a division 4, it would be automatic advice for them to join UBTEB otherwise their fate with the stricter UNEB Grading system is already known

In this article, we look at schools that have didn’t impress at UACE 2020.


1. International Window School in Mbarara

District Rankings: MBARARA

YearRanking (UACE)Out of
20205353
20195153

Best Points

YearBest at UACE
202010
201910

Subject Pass Rates for UACE

Subject2020(%)2019(%)
Mathematics16.6718.18
Geography11.1127.27
Divinity3011.11
Entrepreneurship17.650
Physics033.33
Literature12.528.57
Fine Art (IPS)33.3326.19
Kiswahili2516.67
Runyankore66.6783.33
French42.1152.17
Subsidiary ICT14.631.92
General Paper15.2226.23

Points Distribution for selected years

Points20202019
15-2000
10-1400
5 -91122
0 -43344

 

 

2. Nakigo Secondary School in Iganga

District Rankings: IGANGA

YearRanking (UACE)Out of
20202828
20192732
20181629
2017922

With such a ranking, question on the 2017 School and district performance arise.

Best Points

YearBest at UACE
20209
201911
201813
201712

Subject Pass Rates for UACE

Subject2020(%)2019(%)2018(%)2017(%)
Mathematics22.2216.6716.6725
History42.8661.1164.7190
Economics010.5337.552.94
Geography21.4329.2769.2358.33
Islam500100100
Divinity2023.0815.380
Biology14.2915.38033.33
Entrepreneurship2533.331000
Physics010000
Literature001000
Fine Art (IPS)33.331005033.33
Agriculture2525033.33
Lusoga2033.33800
Chemistry16.677.69042.86
Subsidiary ICT2039.1364.7122.22
Subsidiary Math02.9427.7833.33
General Paper26.9252.6382.8685.29

Points Distribution for selected years

Points2020201920182017
15-200000
10-140254
5 -97201818
0 -41935911

 

 

3. Excel Boarding Secondary School,Masindi

District Rankings: MASINDI

YearRanking (UACE)Out of
20201313
20181313
20171011

Best Points

YearBest at UACE
202011
20189
20179

Subject Pass Rates for UACE

Subject2020(%)2018(%)2017(%)
History78.575013.64
Economics016.6719.23
Geography16.678.3326.32
Divinity53.855062.5
Fine Art (IPS)33.331000
Agriculture50012.5
Subsidiary ICT005.56
General Paper34.786452.17

Points Distribution for selected years

Points202020182017
15-20000
10-14100
5 -971113
0 -4141433