Mathematics' top 300 Schools in UCE for the past 4 years

A Brave New Wallet: the Future of the Browser Wallet

Share this post:

For any analysis, mail us at [email protected]

Use our app for results 

https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.yoschools.yostats

 For many similar years’ performance, sciences have not been performed well. Mathematics is not any different probably due to the following.

There’s a great ratio disparity between teachers and the number of students to be taught. This makes it difficult for one teacher to manage teaching a large number of students. It also makes it difficult for all students to understand what is being taught, considering that mathematics needs a lot of concentration, exercise and repetition

Another reason behind the failure in the subject, is the perception towards mathematics. Students have engrained it in their brains, that mathematics is a difficult subject. So no matter how much a teacher tries to teach in class, such mentality makes it hard for students to grasp what is being taught.

Laziness is another factor that’s been closely related to failure in mathematics. As a science subject, mathematics requires a lot of practice through exercises. A student must solve at least ten questions a day in order to fully understand the ins and outs of the subject. But this isn’t being practiced by students, leading to failure in the subject.

Students cannot pass mathematics on their own, they need to be guided. At some schools, it’s a bit easier due to the presence of teachers, but at home, parents need to take up this role – most don’t. Some parents don’t have the culture of monitoring their children’s progress at school, the students are given homework, but some don’t even do the homework, and the parents don’t even check to see how the child is coping with studies. Parents should stop being over-reliant on teachers to do everything. They need to chip in too in an effort to help their child excel in academics.

In an article titled “From visual to verbal – there’s more than one way to understand maths”, the author talks about the claim made by students, and other people generally, that they don’t have a “maths brain”. The author says that mathematicians think in all sorts of ways. There’s no one right way to think about maths.

“If you’re finding it hard to understand a piece of maths, then maybe it’s worth looking from another perspective,” the article reads.

Think in words: In an effort to help students understand maths better, the article talks about “thinking in words”. It states that not everyone prefers visual thinking. “Some people may prefer to think about mathematical concepts in words, or it may be more convenient to communicate a particular idea in words. At times teachers expect to see words in mathematics solutions. Mathematical arguments are often best described by sentences that tell a coherent story, with equations and diagrams included at appropriate points.”

 

 

Worth a study is the effect of students’ PLE math performance on those of Olevel. YoSchools is currently reviewing the disparities between the input grades at S1 and Output grades at S4. A detailed report will be published here once that’s done.

We now list our best schools in Mathematics for the past four years considering Pass rate where Pass rate is percentage pass of grades from D1 to C6 inclusive.

Analysis by YoSchools

 

PosnSchool District2020(%)2019(%)2018(%)2017(%)
1Bukalasa Minor SeminaryKalungu100100100100
2Notre Dame Academy,BuseesaKibaale100100100100
3St.Pauls Seminary,KabaleKabale100100100100
4Bp.Cipriano Kihangire Secondary SchoolKampala10010099.44100
5St.Henrys College,KitovuMasaka10010098.57100
6Mt.St.Marys,NamagungaMukono10010098.53100
7Kings College,BudoWakiso10098.34100100
8Seeta High SchoolMukono10099.5299.1599.49
9Ntare SchoolMbarara10098.699.5100
10Ocer Campion Jesuit CollegeGulu10099.1598.75100
11Gayaza High SchoolWakiso10098.4499.17100
12Uganda Martyrs Ss,NamugongoWakiso99.4598.9999.6898.13
13St.Joseph Of Nazareth High SchoolMpigi10098.6397.56100
14Namilyango CollegeMukono99.2697.3898.68100
15St.Andrea Kahwas College,HoimaHoima10097.2198100
16Maryhill High SchoolMbarara98.8998.0199.2598.95
17St.Josephs Secondary School,NaggalamaMukono99.4997.6998.6399.29
18St.Marys College,KisubiWakiso99.069797.55100
19Kisubi SeminaryWakiso97.6710097.9297.67
20The Academy St.Lawrence,BudoWakiso97.594.92100100
21St.Josephs Girls,NsambyaKampala95.7598.0198.8899.47
22St.Josephs Seminary,NyengaBuikwe10010010092
23Mandela Secondary School,HoimaHoima98.9597.8997.7895.9
24St.Marys Secondary School,KitendeWakiso96.3996.9898.1998.79
25Seeta High School,MukonoMukono98.0198.7196.3497.12
26Archbp.Flynn Secondary SchoolPader98.3310092.7397.92
27Kiira College,ButikiJinja99.4897.6293.7897.52
28Iganga Secondary SchoolIganga98.1197.4194.7697.83
29Seeta High School Green Campus,MukonoMukono10089.7698.18100
30St.Stephens College,BajjaKalungu89.5298.0498.86100
31Kawempe Muslim Secondary SchoolKampala98.5996.7991.6798.66
32Namirembe Hillside High SchoolWakiso98.7591.6797.6297.4
33St.Josephs Vocational School,MbararaMbarara10092.3192.1399.18
34St.John Evangelist SeminaryKasese10010093.3390
35Naalya Secondary School,BweyogerereWakiso95.2893.3899.1494.66
36Naalya Secondary School,NamugongoWakiso96.1791.197.2997.04
37Trinity College,NabbingoWakiso97.7393.3894.2496.21
38Nabisunsa Girls SchoolKampala96.693.5593.8896.15
39London College Of St.LawrenceWakiso84.798.4196.83100
40St.Josephs College,LayibiGulu93.4195.6592.8196.75
41Wits College,NamulandaWakiso97909893.41
42Jinja Progressive Secondary School AnnexJinja94.8388.5710094.12
43St.Marys Girlsvoc. School,MbararaMbarara94.9494.1294.1293.75
44Ntungamo High SchoolNtungamo94.429597.1689.19
45Gods Way High School,MaganjoWakiso92.3197.8791.6793.55
46Merryland High School,EntebbeWakiso83.7596.0495.33100
47Mbarara High SchoolMbarara93.3388.593.8697.62
48Mengo Secondary SchoolKampala95.9988.9692.4694.97
49St.Jude Secondary School,MasakaMasaka95.785.3396.2594.12
50St.Marys College,LugaziBuikwe78.9597.1497.2797.99
51Makerere College SchoolKampala92.2889.9691.7395.27
52Jinja CollegeJinja93.5387.7990.2397.58
53Our Lady Of Africa Secondary SchoolMukono89.292.8295.9490.32
54Aga Khan High SchoolKampala93.7586.4989.4796.77
55St.Raphael Secondary School,NyakanyinyaRukungiri90.729293.9889.29
56St.Charles Lwanga SeminaryRukungiri97.510088.8979.55
57Standard College,NtungamoNtungamo93.1884.8388.2496.64
58St.Lawrence Secondary School,SsondeMukono93.7986.4390.7791.41
59Sacred Heart Secondary School,MushangaSheema96.3492.1990.5382.09
60Sacred Heart Seminary,MubendeMubende95.6592.3188.8983.33
61Nsambya Hillside High SchoolKampala92.3110010065.38
62Dr.Obote College,BoroboroLira86.7184.2889.7395.09
63Seroma Christian High SchoolMukono88.5288.4291.7286.58
64St.Josephs College,OmbaciArua93.4478.0286.0595.83
65Teso College,AloetSoroti89.1588.7682.2588.41
66Namiryango Secondary SchoolMukono75.769098.7782.69
67Mpoma SchoolMukono87.2383.1397.0679.55
68Lacor SeminaryAmuru95.6586.6784.2180
69St.Pauls College,MbaleMbale85.985.0684.6289.41
70Our Lady Of Good CounselWakiso8079.0391.6393.12
71Brilliant High School,KawempeWakiso94.5584.5587.8576.24
72Hoys Secondary School,BukomansimbiBukomansimbi76.7991.1893.3381.82
73Ibanda Secondary SchoolIbanda97.380.7782.4782.18
74Mentor Secondary School,LiraLira87.6975.6182.4295.56
75St.Peters Seminary,MaderaSoroti67.868885100
76Pope John Paul Ii High School,NakasekeNakaseke88.1492.5978.4680
77St.Maria Goretti Ss,KatendeMpigi81.1287.9380.4289.06
78Citizens Secondary School,IbandaIbanda87.585.5487.8876
79Budini Secondary SchoolKaliro82.4382.7286.4984.3
80St.Julian High School,GayazaWakiso96.0810094.8544.77
81St.Kalemba Secondary SchoolKayunga83.3377.587.9686.82
82Gombe Secondary SchoolButambala90.0473.7681.6190.17
83St.Padre Pio Secondary School,BusunjuMityana85.7192.1178.0878.95
84Makerere High School,MigaddeWakiso8872.9786.7986.05
85Holy Cross Lake View Ss,JinjaJinja87.3770.0680.7794.44
86St.Elizabeth Secondary School,NkooweWakiso88.5182.1488.8972.55
87Kitende Secondary SchoolWakiso92.5181.5381.6876.13
88Mehta Secondary SchoolBuikwe84.629584.7266.33
89Dara Christian High School,LiraLira87.581.2588.8970.67
90Goodheart Secondary School,JinjaJinja77.6181.7173.2895.18
91St.Marys Pre-Religious Training SsKagadi75.9566.0496.6788
92Mita College,KawempeWakiso73.1367.1410085.71
93St.Marys Seminary,Fort PortalKabarole80.957090.4883.33
94St.John Bosco Seminary,HoimaHoima81.2591.1872.4179.41
95St.Andrews College,MoyoMoyo87.1381.9470.482.86
96Bishop Comboni College,KambugaKanungu87.9572.979.7879.31
97Hilton High School,MukonoMukono86.0277.9893.8161.51
98St.Peters Secondary School,NsambyaKampala77.381.1177.1482.76
99Ushindi Secondary SchoolArua85.8766.17591.11
100Kennedy Secondary School,KisubiWakiso68.6785.4776.1986.73
101St.Daniel Comboni College,NebbiNebbi82.579.5977.3676.19
102St.Marys College,RushorozaKabale90.1381.3466.8677.22
103Royal College Namugongo,Mukono CampMukono10010021.993.18
104Ngora High SchoolNgora80.1671.7481.8680.91
105St.Therezas Girls Ss,BwandaKalungu74.158.691.0390.08
106Turkish Light Secondary SchoolWakiso77.7869.7780.4385.11
107St.Kizito Secondary School,BugolobiKampala85.7172.5873.2680.95
108St.Aloysius Secondary School,BwandaKalungu58.8286.6779.5587.18
109St.Noa Mawagali Secondary School,JinjaBuikwe83.8466.4373.7587.34
110Nyakasura SchoolKabarole74.3173.9572.5790.51
111St.Judes Secondary School,KatendeMpigi7579.4162.7993.48
112St.James Biina Hall,LuziraKampala86.2974.8970.5978.6
113Lugazi Homestone SchoolBuikwe70.7169.7282.3587.5
114Kisozi High SchoolWakiso79.098773.0370.65
115Makindye Secondary SchoolKampala66.8564.686.4991.67
116Cleverland High School,MbararaMbarara93.0781.9461.4772.97
117Sts.Peter & Paul Seminary,AruaArua90.9152.948481.25
118Restore Leadership High School,GuluAmuru84.2164.4182.7676.67
119Rubaga Girls Secondary SchoolKampala86.5973.3367.4879.26
120St.Katherine Secondary SchoolLira70.0476.2774.384.26
121St.Augustines College,WakisoWakiso74.7365.6182.6178.36
122St.Lawrence High School Crown CityMpigi64.0670.1875.9391.11
123Christ School,BundibugyoBundibugyo86.8474.5870.9768.42
124Equatorial College,IbandaIbanda72.7378.6278.5270.43
125Light Academy Secondary SchoolWakiso1001001000
126Kichwamba High SchoolRubirizi80.2556.5285.2177.78
127Muntuyera High School,KitungaNtungamo72.68279.4565.38
128Greenhill Academy,KampalaKampala81.8971.7766.0779.28
129Immaculate Heart Girls SchoolRukungiri10099.35098.39
130Christ The King Ss,KalisizoKyotera59.1481.3283.6572.86
131St.Marys Girls College,AbokeKole10098.04980
132Wandi Progressive Secondary SchoolArua80.4579.0972.1364.29
133Bweranyangi Girls SchoolBushenyi98.698.03098.14
134St.Thomas Voc. Secondary School,RubiriziRubirizi89.6881.6768.6154.72
135Rehaboth Intergrated High School,NjeruBuikwe66.6762.967589.74
136St.Kizito Secondary School,KabowaKampala6073.0867.2792.59
137Mityana Modern Secondary SchoolMityana70.1163.7377.2781.67
138St.Charles Lwanga G.T.C.,KalunguKalungu81.03707566.67
139St.Lawrence Citizens High School HorizonWakiso61.1165.3869.8995.83
140Nile Citizens Secondary School,KalisizoKyotera62.0471.2667.4791.07
141Ediofe Girls Secondary SchoolArua77.4263.5169.2381.63
142Ndejje Secondary SchoolLuweero96.4998.27096.59
143Busoga College,MwiriJinja77.2779.2566.168.35
144Comboni College,LiraLira72.2267.0664.1886.67
145Blessed Damian Secondary School,MasindiMasindi9259.6852.9485
146St.Cyprian Chavanod CollegeLuweero94.9496.2098.21
147Kitabi SeminaryBushenyi93.4295.450100
148Stella Maris College,NsubeBuikwe68.8575.8668.4675
149Masheruka Girls Secondary SchoolSheema66.6771.0568.0682.14
150St.Theresa Secondary School,KatendeMpigi58.3366.1579.6383.33
151Ntungamo Girls High SchoolNtungamo73.916079.1773.91
152Kigumba Intensive Secondary SchoolKiryandongo61.482.317568.21
153Sunrise Secondary School,NebbiNebbi69.3581.0869.2365.96
154Paoullart Des Places,NyamiramaKanungu66.679278.9547.37
155Bwera Secondary SchoolKasese75.767.578.8362.81
156Legacy Secondary School,KiwawuMityana10091.675042.42
157Adwari Secondary SchoolOtuke69.9662.5978.0872.93
158Kabale Brainstorm High SchoolKabale76.9773.660.2672.65
159St.Marys Secondary School Annex,KitendeWakiso54.5565.8279.5183.43
160Alliance Secondary School,IbandaIbanda85.9270.4567.7758.9
161Bishops Senior School,MukonoMukono73.5268.7569.5571.15
162Buddo Secondary SchoolWakiso72.5762.8173.3573.93
163Bexhill High School,KamutuuzaKalungu68.18807063.86
164Blessed Sacrament Ss,KimaanyaMasaka73.3154.2957.9395.65
165Nyanza High School,JinjaJinja57.895092.8680
166Great Lakes High School,KanunguKanungu8579.6661.8454
167Nakanyonyi Girls SchoolJinja62.6376.7972.2968.67
168Seeta Hill College,MukonoMukono64.2968.6783.3364
169Kaihura Parents Ss,KyenjojoKyenjojo72.1571.4368.8367.8
170Bright Secondary School,SeetaMukono56.8273.8167.582.05
171Mt.St.Henrys High School,MukonoMukono58.5970.9978.5271.52
172Exodus College School,MmendeWakiso52.0365.7987.373.68
173Sebei College,TegeresKapchorwa70.7879.0663.1864.89
174Kigezi High SchoolKabale73.475077.1177.31
175Uganda Martyrs High School,RubagaKampala60.9652.8983.3380.18
176Dorah Bloch International CollegeKiryandongo7555.2183.0263.64
177Masaka Secondary SchoolMasaka67.457.1166.6785.42
178Cornerstone Secondary School,AruaArua83.3371.9360.3860.66
179Triangle Secondary School,IgangaIganga76.7470.4255.4172.73
180Tororo Girls SchoolTororo94.0895.3085.71
181Bishop Cyprian High School,KyabakaddeMukono094.4488.1592.31
182Archbishop Kiwanuka Ss,KitovuMasaka62.7866.9462.1183.05
183Entebbe  Secondary SchoolWakiso59.0473.4460.881.58
184Lohana High SchoolKampala5087.577.2760
185Bethany High School,NaalyaWakiso71.2161.672.7369.17
186St.Charles Lwanga Ss,MubendeMubende72.036766.6766.67
187St.Michael International SchoolKampala67.9666.6764.0673.12
188Seat Of Wisdom Secondary School,KasawoMukono52.2973.7677.2267.59
189St.Pauls Secondary School,BukindaRukiga55.3557.3358.05100
190Kabalega Secondary SchoolMasindi55.298052.3382.19
191Bishop Mcallister College,KyogyeraSheema72.3867.3862.567.42
192Namugongo Secondary And Voc. SchoolWakiso73.466.6766.2563.04
193Namboole High SchoolWakiso91.9448.760.1867.62
194Kiteredde Secondary SchoolKyotera62.3463.9366.1875.9
195Namiryango High SchoolMukono8685.7153.3342.86
196St.Marys Girls Secondary School,MaderaSoroti81.8863.6480.641.56
197St.Anthony Secondary School,KakoogeNakasongola82.0575.477040
198Central School,HoimaHoima72.3470.9751.4372.58
199St.Josephs Hill Ss,KyembogoKyenjojo79.0768.5770.5948.53
200St.Peters Secondary School,NaalyaWakiso54.8465.8763.7581.94
201Wellstar Bright Secondary School,KirekaMukono6061.767569.57
202Highfield High School Of East AfricaWakiso29.6393.3372.9770.27
203St.Marys High School,LukayaKalungu10010029.7936.07
204Kisoro Vision Secondary SchoolKisoro79.1960.4867.3358.74
205St.Kaggwa Bushenyi High SchoolBushenyi98.8466.270100
206Mpoma Royal CollegeMukono59.555.3660.1489.55
207St.Edwards School,BukuumiKakumiro63.7551.8576.6771.79
208Our Lady Of Africa Ss,MukonoMukono64.7165.7766.2866.79
209Mt.St.Johns College,KagomaJinja47.4656.8659.02100
210St.Josephs High School,NamagungaMukono73.5166.8562.660.15
211Kangole Girls SchoolNapak47.5873.0876.9264.37
212Kashaka Girls Secondary SchoolMbarara64.9660.8470.5965.35
213Kibuli Secondary SchoolKampala86.7282.3792.270
214Mama Kevina Comprehensive Ss,TororoTororo75.7754.4466.6763.86
215St.Peters College,TororoTororo90.9179.75089.9
216Zaake Secondary SchoolKyotera62.556.4559.3882
217Lowell Girls School,NsimbeMpigi65.6357.146572.13
218Lubiri High SchoolKampala61.0974.1158.1666.18
219Paul Mukasa Secondary School,MukonoMukono65.1664.3858.2871.43
220Bishop Angelo Negri College,GuluGulu89.66081.4888
221Lakeside College,LuziraKampala71.3167.1154.9765.69
222Greenlight Islamic Ss,NansanaWakiso64.524978.8765.52
223St.Adrian Seminary,RubandaRubanda91.1874.0792.590
224Soroti Municipal Secondary SchoolSoroti58.6863.3766.9368.18
225Buloba High SchoolWakiso65.2462.0364.564.86
226Rafiki Secondary SchoolWakiso8063.648032.35
227St.Charles Lwanga Kitabi Vocational SsBushenyi89.672.93092.62
228Boni Consilii Girls Vocational SsIsingiro74.0762.555.1462.86
229Kako Secondary SchoolMasaka71.4358.9373.7947.83
230St.Elizabeth Girls Ss,MityanaMityana54.437067.3859.49
231Nile High School,MukonoMukono53.6265.3172.4658.73
232Nansana St.Joseph Secondary SchoolWakiso68.8750.557.4173.33
233Kyebambe Girls Secondary SchoolKabarole58.4266.4562.2362
234St.Marks College,NamagomaWakiso69.1255.9958.9764.86
235Kaswabuli Ss Bukonte NamutumbaNamatumba73.3353.3358.4362.64
236Kinyasano Girls High SchoolRukungiri63.496062.1661.19
237Imperial Secondary School,IbandaIbanda60.9874.2957.9752.94
238Toroma Peas High SchoolKatakwi65.5963.2248.4268.29
239Grace High School,BulamuWakiso51.2847.1770.5976.36
240Emma High School,KikaayaKampala63.4947.7367.566.67
241Fort Portal Secondary SchoolKabarole72.1576.9245.1850.87
242Nsambya Hillside-Western CampusMbarara61.783.330100
243Romasa Girls College,MukonoMukono27.55562.5100
244Hope Senior School,BbiraWakiso68.4248.3364.9162.96
245Royal Giant High School,MityanaMityana54.4865.5257.4367.19
246Kawempe Royal College,BulagaWakiso90.2437.2977.4239.51
247St.Henrys College,MbalwaWakiso7561.825552
248St.Augustine Secondary School,NakifumaMukono27.668070.3765.71
249Kisubi Mapeera Secondary SchoolWakiso62.8757.4563.5159.61
250Nazareth High SchoolKiruhura65.7963.0459.5254.29
251Mugwanya Summit CollegeWakiso39.5557.3968.8276.84
252Mityana Standard Secondary SchoolMityana64.4161.8670.3745.87
253St.Leos College,KyegobeKabarole97.7332.3547.5464.71
254Halcyon High School,SorotiSoroti60.1564.8664.6352.53
255St.Kizito High School,BethanyMityana7058.4946.4367.12
256Five Star High School,NtungamoNtungamo72.3763.153.8552.56
257Jeressar High School AnnexSoroti083.2381.277.22
258Ongongoja Secondary School,KatakwiKatakwi72.415059.0959.26
259Katatumba AcademyMbarara52.9472.4141.9473.08
260Iganga High SchoolIganga56.6565.5158.1659.51
261St.Gertrudes Vocational Girls,KisoroKisoro5859.2661.1161.25
262Kingsway High SchoolWakiso69.7252.1748.1569.41
263St.Johns Secondary School,NyabwinaSheema72.1848.3652.1566.67
264St.Johns Comprehensive Ss,LyantondeLyantonde61.8255.5656.6464.86
265Crested Secondary School,KampalaKampala61.4661.8451.3563.64
266Kyeizooba Girls Secondary SchoolBushenyi85.8474.05078.2
267St.Marys Vocational School,KyamuhungaBushenyi63.2382.74091.43
268Kisiki College,NamutumbaNamatumba69.1454.3653.6960
269Mount Of Olives College,KakiriWakiso49.2856.3463.5367.82
270Mbale Progressive Secondary School AnnexMbale092.575.3868.75
271Atapara Secondary SchoolOyam46.3853.5764.6171.76
272St.Henrys College,GanguWakiso63.7659.245459.29
273Amach Complex Secondary SchoolLira68.7560.8755.6850.85
274St.Theresa Girls Vocational Ss,IbandaIbanda64.1562.2249.1260.53
275St.Charles Lwanga Ss,KasasaKalungu64.8142.4256.2572.41
276Mpigi Mixed Secondary SchoolMpigi64.9560.251.9558.75
277St.Cecilia Girls Ss,BushenyiBushenyi83.569.89082.29
278St.Noas Girls Secondary School,ZzanaWakiso57.8357.3859.5960.75
279Mbale Secondary SchoolMbale50.763.4860.960.36
280St.Andrea Kaahwa Schools,KookiKakumiro58.865.9262.1348.42
281St.Pontiano Ngondwe Secondary SchoolKayunga67.0152.8755.5659.77
282A Chance For Children Voc. Ss,BongoleMityana69.7746.3457.3861.54
283Midland High School,KawempeKampala60.4249.754.8669.81
284St.Johns Secondary School,MukonoMukono55.5658.3853.0667.71
285Nabumali High SchoolMbale61.2456.2557.1460
286Faith High School,SondeMukono73.3369.2349.342.17
287Uganda Martyrs Sooko Vocational SsKisoro68.1855.885257.14
288Hana Mixed Secondary SchoolWakiso37.531.5886.9676.77
289Kigumba Parents Secondary SchoolKiryandongo58.7761.1155.5657.26
290Kinoni High SchoolMbarara59.0255.3558.5259.68
291Rwentobo High SchoolNtungamo57.455059.4164.58
292Akoromit Ark Peas High School,AmuriaAmuria78.6863.9645.841.89
293St.Kirigwajjo Secondary School,KaruguuzaKibaale54.0860.4356.9558.82
294Mbogo High SchoolWakiso57.7871.0944.3556.37
295St.Peters Secondary School,RweibugumyaKiruhura50.9145.1661.1972.22
296Kibubura Girls Secondary SchoolIbanda63.1148.3963.2554.62
297Mbuye Farm SchoolRakai57.9558.6243.0669.64
298Uganda Martyrs Vocational & Ss,NabweruWakiso57.3267.2746.3257.69
299Fountain Of Hope High SchoolKayunga66.241.8960.4260
300Kasese Secondary SchoolKasese60.2662.951.553.79