Focus on Geography at UCE 2020

A Brave New Wallet: the Future of the Browser Wallet

Share this post:

For any analysis, mail us at [email protected]

Use our app for results 

 https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.yoschools.yostats 

The performance of Geography as a subject was fair as students at D1 reduced yet those who failed it increased

The following can be noted

GradePercentage
D10.26%
D21.84%
C35.29%
C411.17%
C516.54%
C622.3%
P712.72%
P811.31%
F918.57%

From the table above, it can be seen that close to 43% of the total candidature failed the Subjects with grades P7-F9

UCE 2020’s best performance came from the following schools

PosnSchools In Descending OrderDistrictD1D2C3C4C5C6
1Bp.Cipriano Kihangire Secondary SchoolKampala4010027400
2Legacy Secondary School,KiwawuMityana2102000
3Seeta High SchoolMukono40109731820
4Mt.St.Marys,NamagungaMukono35114562260
5St.Julian High School,GayazaWakiso111618510
6St.Henrys College,KitovuMasaka2095751700
7St.Josephs Secondary School,NaggalamaMukono2768732520
8Kawempe Muslim Secondary SchoolKampala1674932640
9St.Marys College,KisubiWakiso3063644393
10Uganda Martyrs Ss,NamugongoWakiso3811313462171
11Notre Dame Academy,BuseesaKibaale01619700
12Seeta High School,MukonoMukono1954724790
13Seeta High School Green Campus,MukonoMukono844713710
14Tororo Girls SchoolTororo99510565130
15Mandela Secondary School,HoimaHoima1117382711
16Kings College,BudoWakiso169411262153
17Gayaza High SchoolWakiso98510156151
18The Academy St.Lawrence,BudoWakiso220401350
19St.Marys High School,LukayaKalungu165610
20Light For All High School,NsangiWakiso001000
21Ndejje Secondary SchoolLuweero187811483182
22Maryhill High SchoolMbarara8809860213
23Namilyango CollegeMukono126710563213
24Ntare SchoolMbarara96312379121
25St.Joseph Of Nazareth High SchoolMpigi023462660
26Central College Annex,MityanaMityana09221111
27Hilton High School,MukonoMukono225332391
28Immaculate Heart Girls SchoolRukungiri76013686153
29Our Lady Of Africa Secondary SchoolMukono11699975303
30Kisubi SeminaryWakiso011171140

 

 However, considering the last 4 years, these are our best 150 schools for geography countrywide. Table is in descending order of Pass rate where pass rate is percentage average of grades D1-C6

Analysis made by YOSCHOOLS

Mail us at [email protected] for any educational info and analysis in Uganda

PosnSchools   District2020(%)2019(%)2018(%)2017(%)
1Bukalasa Minor SeminaryKalungu100100100100
2Dara Christian High School,LiraLira100100100100
3Gayaza High SchoolWakiso100100100100
4Gods Way High School,MaganjoWakiso100100100100
5Iganga Secondary SchoolIganga100100100100
6Mandela Secondary School,HoimaHoima100100100100
7Mt.St.Marys,NamagungaMukono100100100100
8Naalya Secondary School,BweyogerereWakiso100100100100
9Namilyango CollegeMukono100100100100
10Namirembe Hillside High SchoolWakiso100100100100
11Notre Dame Academy,BuseesaKibaale100100100100
12Ntare SchoolMbarara100100100100
13Ocer Campion Jesuit CollegeGulu100100100100
14Our Lady Of Africa Secondary SchoolMukono100100100100
15Sacred Heart Secondary School,MushangaSheema100100100100
16Sacred Heart Seminary,MubendeMubende100100100100
17Seeta High SchoolMukono100100100100
18Seeta High School,MukonoMukono100100100100
19St.John Evangelist SeminaryKasese100100100100
20St.Joseph Of Nazareth High SchoolMpigi100100100100
21St.Marys Girlsvoc. School,MbararaMbarara100100100100
22St.Marys Secondary School,KitendeWakiso100100100100
23St.Pauls Seminary,KabaleKabale100100100100
24St.Peters Seminary,MaderaSoroti100100100100
25St.Raphael Secondary School,NyakanyinyaRukungiri100100100100
26The Academy St.Lawrence,BudoWakiso100100100100
27Uganda Martyrs Ss,NamugongoWakiso99.73100100100
28St.Marys College,KisubiWakiso10010099.65100
29St.Josephs Secondary School,NaggalamaMukono10010099.54100
30St.Josephs Girls,NsambyaKampala99.53100100100
31St.Henrys College,KitovuMasaka10010099.52100
32Naalya Secondary School,NamugongoWakiso99.52100100100
33Jinja CollegeJinja10010099.43100
34Trinity College,NabbingoWakiso99.7210010099.66
35Kings College,BudoWakiso99.6710010099.66
36Maryhill High SchoolMbarara10010010099.3
37St.Stephens College,BajjaKalungu99.19100100100
38Kawempe Muslim Secondary SchoolKampala10010099.07100
39Seeta High School Green Campus,MukonoMukono10010099.5599.31
40Bp.Cipriano Kihangire Secondary SchoolKampala10010099.4499.39
41St.Jude Secondary School,MasakaMasaka10010098.75100
42Jinja Progressive Secondary School AnnexJinja10098.57100100
43St.Andrea Kahwas College,HoimaHoima1001009999.49
44London College Of St.LawrenceWakiso98.36100100100
45Budini Secondary SchoolKaliro10099.3899.5599.1
46Kisubi SeminaryWakiso10010097.92100
47Wits College,NamulandaWakiso9910010098.9
48St.Charles Lwanga SeminaryRukungiri10010010097.73
49Mentor Secondary School,LiraLira97.69100100100
50Makerere High School,MigaddeWakiso10010010097.67
51St.Daniel Comboni College,NebbiNebbi10010010097.62
52St.Josephs Seminary,NyengaBuikwe97.56100100100
53Ntungamo High SchoolNtungamo99.5710097.16100
54Archbp.Flynn Secondary SchoolPader96.67100100100
55Mbarara High SchoolMbarara98.5799.598.9299.52
56Brilliant High School,KawempeWakiso10010096.26100
57Ushindi Secondary SchoolArua97.8310010097.78
58Kiira College,ButikiJinja99.4810096.4499.59
59St.Lawrence Secondary School,SsondeMukono99.3810097.6998.44
60Standard College,NtungamoNtungamo98.1899.4497.79100
61St.Josephs College,LayibiGulu96.4110098.56100
62Mengo Secondary SchoolKampala99.699.697.5698.19
63Pope John Paul Ii High School,NakasekeNakaseke94.92100100100
64Gombe Secondary SchoolButambala99.6399.6295.4100
65Hoys Secondary School,BukomansimbiBukomansimbi94.64100100100
66St.Josephs Vocational School,MbararaMbarara10097.996.63100
67Holy Cross Lake View Ss,JinjaJinja10098.3196.15100
68Nabisunsa Girls SchoolKampala97.9610097.4898.95
69Merryland High School,EntebbeWakiso96.2510098100
70St.Aloysius Secondary School,BwandaKalungu94.12100100100
71St.Lawrence High School Crown CityMpigi98.4410095.37100
72St.Elizabeth Secondary School,NkooweWakiso97.710010096.08
73Seroma Christian High SchoolMukono98.9110010094.63
74St.Kizito Secondary School,BugolobiKampala97.1499.4695.93100
75St.Maria Goretti Ss,KatendeMpigi97.210096.398.44
76Ibanda Secondary SchoolIbanda99.198.7296.9197.03
77Restore Leadership High School,GuluAmuru10098.3196.5596.67
78St.Noa Mawagali Secondary School,JinjaBuikwe97.9897.297.598.73
79St.Josephs College,OmbaciArua99.1898.994.1998.96
80Namiryango Secondary SchoolMukono94.9596100100
81Mpoma SchoolMukono96.8110098.5395.45
82Lugazi Homestone SchoolBuikwe96.4310094.12100
83St.Andrews College,MoyoMoyo99.0110092.898.57
84Teso College,AloetSoroti98.0699.4194.5798.19
85Makerere College SchoolKampala97.0697.1396.4999.32
86Kisozi High SchoolWakiso96.3610010093.48
87Stella Maris College,NsubeBuikwe95.910093.85100
88St.Marys College,LugaziBuikwe89.7810099.45100
89St.Charles Lwanga G.T.C.,KalunguKalungu10010097.9290.74
90Kichwamba High SchoolRubirizi96.8297.8395.7797.98
91Dr.Obote College,BoroboroLira94.898.1195.14100
92Our Lady Of Good CounselWakiso97.5897.8595.5796.79
93Makindye Secondary SchoolKampala93.2697.3598.298.81
94Sts.Peter & Paul Seminary,AruaArua95.4510092100
95Christ The King Ss,KalisizoKyotera96.7710090.38100
96Lacor SeminaryAmuru86.96100100100
97St.Marys Seminary,Fort PortalKabarole10010010086.67
98St.Anthony Secondary School,KakoogeNakasongola1001009888.57
99Masheruka Girls Secondary SchoolSheema90.6710095.83100
100St.Theresa Secondary School,KatendeMpigi88.3310098.15100
101Bishop Comboni College,KambugaKanungu97.5995.3394.3898.85
102Kiryokya Parents Secondary SchoolMityana92.7510094.3798.99
103Triangle Secondary School,IgangaIganga10098.5990.5496.59
104Kigumba Intensive Secondary SchoolKiryandongo95.8110092.0597.69
105St.Padre Pio Secondary School,BusunjuMityana98.8110091.7894.74
106Mita College,KawempeWakiso88.0698.5710098.41
107Hilton High School,MukonoMukono10010098.9786.04
108Kiteredde Secondary SchoolKyotera96.198.3689.71100
109Comboni College,LiraLira92.5998.8292.54100
110Wellstar Bright Secondary School,KirekaMukono94.2910089.29100
111St.Marys College,RushorozaKabale98.0398.5191.4395.57
112Mehta Secondary SchoolBuikwe95.3898.3395.8393.88
113Ntungamo Girls High SchoolNtungamo95.6593.0894.44100
114Nansana St.Joseph Secondary SchoolWakiso95.2898.0293.5296.19
115St.Kalemba Secondary SchoolKayunga93.9499.1789.81100
116Citizens Secondary School,IbandaIbanda96.8898.898.4888
117St.Therezas Girls Ss,BwandaKalungu92.0995.1698.0896.69
118Ngora High SchoolNgora96.3697.8390.7196.82
119Nyanza High School,JinjaJinja94.7486.36100100
120Blessed Damian Secondary School,MasindiMasindi9696.7788.24100
121Our Lady Of Africa Ss,MukonoMukono95.0299.193.8792.99
122St.Pauls College,MbaleMbale98.7210090.3890.59
123Dorah Bloch International CollegeKiryandongo95.5910090.5793.18
124Cornerstone Secondary School,AruaArua96.398.2596.2388.52
125Kashaka Girls Secondary SchoolMbarara91.2499.396.4792.13
126Equatorial College,IbandaIbanda90.9199.3793.9694.78
127Kisoro Vision Secondary SchoolKisoro97.9799.49090.58
128Namugongo Secondary And Voc. SchoolWakiso95.7494.6793.7593.48
129Rehaboth Intergrated High School,NjeruBuikwe95.2492.5989.71100
130St.Josephs High School,NamagungaMukono96.2297.7992.3790.98
131Halcyon High School,SorotiSoroti89.0999.1992.6296.2
132Busoga College,MwiriJinja9010093.2293.67
133Goodheart Secondary School,JinjaJinja95.5298.7883.6298.8
134Rubaga Girls Secondary SchoolKampala98.7895.7685.8996.28
135St.Peters Secondary School,NaalyaWakiso89.3599.0488.7599.31
136Kangole Girls SchoolNapak82.2610098.7295.4
137St.Thomas Voc. Secondary School,RubiriziRubirizi98.7198.8989.0589.62
138St.Henrys College,MbalwaWakiso951008596
139Nyakasura SchoolKabarole93.7598.3293.8189.78
140Kyebambe Girls Secondary SchoolKabarole94.5596.1394.6890
141Paul Mukasa Secondary School,MukonoMukono91.6198.1386.0999.32
142St.Kizito Secondary School,KabowaKampala89.4110085.45100
143St.Marys Girls Secondary School,MaderaSoroti92.599.398.5184.42
144St.Charles Lwanga Ss,MubendeMubende97.29990.687.88
145Buloba High SchoolWakiso97.3391.9892.3192.97
146St.Marys Pre-Religious Training SsKagadi94.9486.7996.6796
147Greenhill Academy,KampalaKampala96.0694.3586.6197.3
148St.Lawrence Citizens High School HorizonWakiso95.8393.5983.87100
149Seat Of Wisdom Secondary School,KasawoMukono87.5896.4589.8799.31
150Kigezi High SchoolKabale93.8892.7192.2294.12