Economics giants at UACE 2020

A Brave New Wallet: the Future of the Browser Wallet

Share this post:

 

For any analysis, mail us at [email protected]

Use our app for results 

https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.yoschools.yostats

 Economics as a subject at UACE 2020 was poorly performed due to different reasons. Enock Kibuuka a teacher facilitating the Subject recently raised his concerns over the Subject failure rate as Quoted in the New Vision.

“I regularly attend and facilitate in teachers' of economics workshops and seminars. Truth be told, you appreciate how ill-prepared many of these teachers of the subject are, which understandably spills over to students. The quality of notes of many teachers of economics, irrespective of whether senior or junior teachers is alarming. I have found out that most teachers do not read widely in their areas of specialisation, as a result, often obsolete content is given to students, which largely contributes to their failure.”- Enock Kibuuka

The National Curriculum Development Centre (NCDC) Uganda Advanced Certificate of Education teaching syllabus for economics specifies two papers in which leaners have to be examined and assessed: Economics P220/1 Paper One, which seeks to test the students' understanding of basic economic theories and concepts. For the proper examination format, the questions in this paper do not have any particular economy in mind, but rather in any given economy. 

 The same worries of teacher ill content and deeper understanding of the topics like taxations were also noted in the UACE release Speech in subjects like Economics and Entrepreneurship.

In general, as of UACE 2020, with over 33000 students sitting for Economics, atleast 0.83% scored A as compared to 21.39% with F. Only 279 As were got in the entire country and from 110 schools

We now detail the best 100 centres in Economics as of UACE 2020 

PosnSchoolDistrictABCDEOF
1Jinja Parents School,KagomaJinja1220000
2Mt.St.Marys,NamagungaMukono1420108400
3Oxford Secondary School,IbandaIbanda2131000
4Isaac Newton High SchoolKalungu0301000
5St.Marys College,KisubiWakiso29144100
6Mandela Secondary School,HoimaHoima110106000
7St.Julian High School Annex,GayazaWakiso0332000
8Seeta High SchoolMukono6393828510
9Gods Way High School,MaganjoWakiso0461100
10Ntare SchoolMbarara9142517410
11Katende Progressive Vocational SsMpigi0020000
12St.Marks Secondary School,KammengoMpigi0220100
13Standard High School,OmungyenyiNtungamo0040000
14Mirembe College School,KatweKampala0010000
15Kakiri Secondary SchoolWakiso0010000
16Glory High School,MityanaMityana0010000
17Bulooba Royal CollegeWakiso6182115710
18St.Thomas Voc. Secondary School,RubiriziRubirizi29106400
19Namilyango CollegeMukono510207240
20Iganga Secondary SchoolIganga3203420520
21Kings College,BudoWakiso112733281050
22St.Henrys College,KitovuMasaka3131414520
23St.Josephs Seminary,NyengaBuikwe0153000
24St.Marys Secondary School,KitendeWakiso2361887927142
25St.Josephs Secondary School,NaggalamaMukono4112317440
26Uphill College,KigomaBushenyi0110100
27St.Elizabeth Girls Ss,MityanaMityana0233100
28Kibingo Girls Secondary SchoolSheema0445110
29Maryhill High SchoolMbarara11434241310
30Uganda Martyrs Ss,NamugongoWakiso830665319101
31Makindye Secondary SchoolKampala3161512851
32St.Andrea Kahwas College,HoimaHoima1112622740
33Midland High School,LuweeroLuweero0122100
34Standard College,NtungamoNtungamo22433151781
35Ubuntu Hill SchoolWakiso0096100
36Ian College,LyantondeLyantonde0152200
37Kiyanga Voc. Secondary School,BushenyiMitooma0022000
38Greenlight Islamic Ss,NansanaWakiso191611830
39Seeta High School "A" Level CampusMukono11316161140
40St.Judes Secondary School,KatendeMpigi0333210
41Seeta High School,MukonoMukono330545219151
42Notre Dame Academy,BuseesaKibaale0062200
43Cornerstone Leadership AcademyWakiso0328200
44Kichwamba High SchoolRubirizi151212620
45Standard College Secondary School,NsangiWakiso1130120
46Nabisunsa Girls SchoolKampala320332312141
47St.George High School,KabusuKampala0012000
48Winston Standard Ss,KampalaKampala0012000
49Mengo Secondary SchoolKampala1743353928249
50Ntungamo Girls High SchoolNtungamo0166210
51Christ The King Girls Ss,MatugaWakiso0200110
52Kinoni Intergrated Secondary SchoolLwengo0111010
53St.Marks College,NamagomaWakiso624433526192
54Exodus College School,MmendeWakiso2347321
55Sacred Heart Seminary,MubendeMubende0043200
56Ibuje Secondary SchoolApac0133110
57St.Henrys College,MbalwaWakiso2133420
58St.Theresa Girls Vocational Ss,IbandaIbanda0151120
59St.Cecilia Girls Ss,BushenyiBushenyi0127200
60Cornerstone Leadership AcademyNakasongola0057300
61St.Agnes Girls Secondary School,BushenyiBushenyi3619271461
62Bweranyangi Girls SchoolBushenyi1729421780
63Citizens Secondary School,IbandaIbanda722323132193
64St.Josephs Secondary School,KkongeMpigi0124300
65Mityana Standard Secondary SchoolMityana0378150
66Seeta High School Green Campus,MukonoMukono011373814171
67St.Francis Borgia High SchoolMukono0238220
68Immaculate Heart Girls SchoolRukungiri117343131132
69Gayaza High SchoolWakiso0914221480
70Katooke Secondary SchoolKyenjojo0037110
71Mawogola High School,BukululaSsembabule0001000
72Buryansungwe Secondary SchoolKamwenge0341240
73Busaana Secondary SchoolKayunga0014100
74Umar B.A Islamic High SchoolMukono0112110
75Mpigi Light CollegeMpigi01710140
76Serwanga-Lwanga Memorial SchoolKalangala0012100
77St.Josephs Girls,NsambyaKampala18211414111
78Qamar High School,Bunamwaya,NgobeWakiso0001000
79Kisozi High SchoolWakiso05610631
80Kyeibare Girls Secondary SchoolMitooma1000110
81Mahungye Secondary SchoolMitooma0001000
82Katerera Comprehensive High SchoolRubirizi0100200
83Kitagata High SchoolSheema244121040
84Nawansega Secondary SchoolLuuka0001000
85Makerere High School,MigaddeWakiso011210531
86Pride College School,MpigiMpigi21316211984
87St.Thomas Aquinas College,KamwengeKamwenge04311421
88Caltec Academy,MakerereKampala0176620
89Kansanga Seed Secondary SchoolKampala031011760
90Notredame High SchoolMasaka0042310
91Kirinya C/U Secondary School,KirekaWakiso0377821
92Vienna High School,KabowaKampala0245430
93St.Pauls Seminary,KabaleKabale0366550
94Archbishop Kiwanuka Ss,KitovuMasaka0194640
95Ntungamo High SchoolNtungamo25302424161
96Ndejje Secondary SchoolLuweero0721302292
97Holy Cross Lake View Ss,JinjaJinja03816860
98St.Joseph Of Nazareth High SchoolMpigi048101250
99Bexhill High School,KamutuuzaKalungu0045220
100Alliance Secondary School,IbandaIbanda13812761