Atleast 87% excel in Wood work at UCE 2020

A Brave New Wallet: the Future of the Browser Wallet

Share this post:

For any analysis, mail us at [email protected]

Use our app for results 

https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.yoschools.yostats

 Woodworking is the activity or skill of making items from wood, and includes cabinet making (cabinetry and furniture), wood carving, joinery, carpentry, and woodturning

Wood work as a subject Coded as 732 has 3 papers and is an optional vocational subject

The subject is offered by very few centres in the country and very few students

The total candidature has almost stayed the same i.e less than 200

Majority schools have had a 100% pass rate for the last 2 years except for St. Charles Lwanga SS, Kahunde with a 0% pass rate for the last two years. Majority of the candidates in 2020 UCE passed with C3.

We now Detail the performance of Wood work at UCE 2020

PosnSchools DistrictD1D2C3C4Pass rate(%)
1Mengo Secondary SchoolKampala41285100
2Bishops Senior School,MukonoMukono0111100
3Kigezi High SchoolKabale0101100
4Masaka Exodus Voc. Secondary SchoolMasaka0010100
5Bugema Adventist Secondary SchoolLuweero1200100
6St.Josephs Vocational School,MbararaMbarara1274100
7Kako Secondary SchoolMasaka0110100
8Lords Meade Vocational College,NjeruBuikwe0021100
9Mbarara High SchoolMbarara1599100
10Kibuli Secondary SchoolKampala0494100
11St.Josephs College,LayibiGulu0078100
12Nyarubanga Vocational Secondary SchoolMbarara0001100
13St.Joseph Technical School,KitereddeRakai1001100
14St.Charles Vocational Secondary SchoolKasese0001100
15Nyabugando Baptist Voc. Secondary SchoolKasese001190
16St.Jude Voc. Secondary School,BushenyiBushenyi001250
17Mvara Secondary SchoolArua000075
18St.Francis Vocational Ss,BitoomaBushenyi001050
19Manjasi High SchoolTororo000050
20St.Charles Lwanga Ss,KahundeKagadi00000

 

Analysis by YoSchools